Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CARFAC BC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its members. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that CARFAC BC complies with the Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

The following is a statement of our commitment to ensure that the collection, use, disclosure, and security of your personal information complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, in terms of legal conformity and ethical practice.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

CARFAC BC collects personal information only from:

  • CARFAC Members
  • Volunteers
  • Donors
  • Others who have shown an interest in CARFAC BC

This information is collected by a variety of methods, including phone, fax, mail, email, online, or in person. Members can purchase a membership online through PayPal, by sending a cheque to us in the mail, or in person at our office in Suite 100, 938 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C. V6Z 1N9. Members can submit their information to us using our online Membership Application Submission Form or by downloading a copy of the Application Form and sending it to us by mail, email, fax, or in person. Donors can submit donations through our website using PayPal, by mail, or in person.

USE OF INFORMATION

CARFAC BC uses personal information to better serve our members and to expand our community of support. This primarily includes using the information:

  • To deliver services to provide information about events, membership, programs, and services
  •  To fulfill membership benefits and thank supporters
  • To invite members and community partners to special events
  • For service phone calls, e-mails, and mail-outs
  • For audit purposes

CARFAC BC is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. We are also committed to making sure members do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters, or phone calls.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

CARFAC BC treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. CARFAC BC will not sell, rent, or share your personal information.

 

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized CARFAC BC personnel have access to this information. CARFAC BC uses personal information to better serve our members and to expand our community of support.


ACCOUNTABILITY

CARFAC BC does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at bc@carfac.ca to update your file. You can also reach our Membership Coordinator directly at membership.carfacbc@gmail.com. If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail, or email, please contact us, and we will ensure that your request is honoured. If you have any questions about CARFAC BC’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us by email at bc@carfac.ca.

Close